ARIA Logo American Riding Instructors Association.  Promoting safe, knowledgeable riding instruction.

About Us
Site Map
Our Sponsors
Contact Us

   
Home
  ARIA
Membership
  Instructor
Certification
   
Classified Ads
 

Certification Levels
Level I
Instructor in Training
Level II
Instructor of Beginner through Intermediate
Level III
Instructor of Beginner through Advanced

Nationally-recognized ARIA-Certified Instructors uphold the highest industry standards of excellence and integrity.

Specialties
ARICP certifies instructors in 15 specialties:
Distance Riding
Dressage
Driving
Eventing
Hunt Seat
Hunt Seat on the Flat (no jumping)
Mounted Patrol Training Officer
Recreational Riding
Reining
Riding to Hounds
Saddle Seat
Show Jumping
Side-Saddle
Stable Management
Western Pleasure & Equitation

 

New York

Katie Aiken

Gentle Hill Farm

1238 North Road

Tully, NY 13159-9435

315-696-8684

Level III Dressage, Recreational Riding

Lynn Gorman Bakos

Renegade Farm

5489 Mariaville Road

Schenectady, NY 12306-6829

518-864-5077 (home) or 518-864-5518 (work)

Level I Hunt Seat, Recreational Riding

Lori Ballinger
511 Schorr Drive
College Point, NY 11356
516-532-2204
Level II Recreational Riding, Stable Management

Lilly Becker
227 Sky Farm Road
Copake, NY 12516
518-755-2094
Level II Dressage & Level I Eventing

Faye Benedict

701 Bear Gulch Road

Richmondville, NY 12149-4113
518-337-7362

Level II Hunt Seat, Eventing, Stable Management

Robin Boris
71 Wylde Road
Mount Sinai, NY 11766-2404
631-331-6180
Level II Hunt Seat, Western

Megan Boss
677 Walworth Penfield Road
Macedon, NY 14502-9389
585-368-8421
Level II Dressage & Level I Hunt Seat

Katie Brock
1101 Palmer Road
Churchville, NY 14428-9571
585-285-3736
Level I Dressage

Rosemary Budney

North Wind Horse Farm

2496 Bruynswick Rd.

Wallkill, NY 12589-3259

845-744-5584

Level II Hunt Seat, Dressage

Laura Butti-Mason
Silver Rock Farms
68-A Sickletown Rd.
Orangeburg, NY 10962
845-735-2042
Level I Dressage, Recreational Riding

Judy Caffrey
First Go Farm
115 Bernhart Road
Wallkill, NY 12589-3606
845-417-4283
Level II Recreational Riding & Level I Hunt Seat

Emily Cambridge
49 Church Road
Canton, NY 13617
315-261-1122 (home) or 315-379-1035 (work)
Level II Hunt Seat, Show Jumping, Eventing, Dressage, Western

Vincent Carney
Level I Mounted Patrol Training Officer, Stable Management

Teresa Cash-Ferrara
Nativityridingacademy.com
11 Ruth Lane
Ridge, NY 11961
631-503-7948 (home) or 631-949-5629 (work)
Level I Recreational Riding

Susan Clark

Lucky C Stables, Inc.

31 Yankee Folly Rd.

New Paltz, NY 12561

845-389-7222

Level III Hunt Seat, Western

Rebecca Coffin

40 Mulberry Street

Rhinebeck, NY 12572
845-876-3955

Level II Eventing

Dorothea Cotter

4906 Potter Hollow Rd.

Preston Hollow, NY 12469

518-239-4849

Level I Dressage
Cotter Equestrian Center
Eventing, Dressage, Jumping

 

Elizabeth Cross
Equestrian Essentials Riding Instruction
81 Stissing Road
Stanfordville, NY 12581-5735
845-705-3911
Level II Hunt Seat & Level I Recreational Riding, Stable Management

website: www.equestrianessentials.yolasite.com


Emily Daingerfield
Brooklyn, NY
917-538-2934
Level I Hunt Seat

Marnie Day
3680 Weller Road
Cato, NY 13033-8731
315-626-3229 (home) or 315-626-6959 (work)
Level II Hunt Seat

Jerry Dean
325 Old Route 11
Canton, NY 13617-3208
315-261-9426
Level I Recreational Riding, Stable Management

www.reintreestable.com

Raul A. de Leon
5 Lester CT.
East Northport, NY 11731-3234
631-266-3456
ARIA Master Instructor
ARICP Panel -1989
ARICP International Instructor of the Year, 1994
National Test Center Administrator
Clinics - Instructor's Courses
Equitation
Dressage and Jumping

JoAnna DiCesare
P.O. Box 361
Spencerport, NY 14559
585-474-0216
Level I Western, Stable Management

Terri Anne Dougherty
489 Stage Road
Charlton, NY 12019-2704
518-399-3169 (office) or 518-653-9600 (mobile)
Level I Recreational Riding, Stable Management

Certified Equine Ergonomist
Certified Independent Saddle Fitter
Authorized Affiliate of Schleese Saddlery
Visit our website: www.charltonequine.com

Julie Edwards

75 Cassidy Rd.

Keeseville, NY 12944-3101

518-834-9746 (home) or 518-572-8980 (work)

Level III Dressage & Level II Eventing


 

Tara Edwards
75 Cassidy Road
Keeseville, NY 12944-3101
518-578-1873
Level II Dressage, Eventing


Susan Elwyn
1155 Oberon Drive
King Ferry, NY 13081-9760
315-440-9919
Level I Recreational Riding, Stable Management

Carol Fitzpatrick
33 Beehive Road
Accord, NY 12404-6000
845-626-2669
Level I Recreational Riding, Distance Riding

Elizabeth Fortes
11 Penfield Ave.
Croton-On-Hudson, NY 10520-3014
914-271-4740
Level III Hunt Seat & Level II Dressage
Children and Adults of all ages and all levels
Also advanced level PATH Instructor
Certified Special Olympics Coach

Elna Gambill

7416 Hoffman Road

Holland Patent, NY 13354-4404

Level I Recreational Riding

www.hobnobhorsefarm.com


Lendon C. Gray

825 S. Bedford Rd.

Bedford, NY 10506

914-234-6302 or 914-234-4158

ARICP Master Instructor

Sophie A. Gublo-Jantzen
383 Breed Hollow Road
Horseheads, NY 14845
607-742-2528
Level II Recreational Riding & Level I Hunt Seat
Lessons at your place!

Roma Haag
Cross Creek Stables

298 Gifford Road

Sidney, NY 13838-8607

607-563-2456

Level III Hunt Seat & Level II Dressage


Susan E. Harris

4495 West Rd.

Cortland, NY 13045

phone/fax: 607-753-7357

email:

website: http://www.anatomyinmotion.com

ARIA Master Instructor

ARICP Panel 1988-2005

Equestrian Author & Clinician

Centered Riding & Instructor Clinics and workshops

Horse Gaits, Balance & Movement Clinics

Anatomy in Motion (The Visible Horse & The Visible Rider)

Alicia Michelle Hayashi
Meadow Hill Farm
752 Pinewoods Road
Melrose, NY 12121-2414
307-640-5724
Level II Western & Level I Hunt Seat

Heather Heberle

Wm. R. Heberle Stables Inc.

751 Browncroft Blvd.

Rochester, NY 14625

585-654-9027

Level III Hunt Seat, Recreational Riding

www.HeberleStables.com

Chief Sharon E. Illge
Chester, NY 10918
973-801-9097
Level I Mounted Patrol Training Officer

Amy Johnson

10 Galusha Street
Fairport, NY 14450

585-764-3579

Level I Hunt Seat

Lee Anne Johnson-Greene

Country Lee Farm

103 Ladentown Road

Pomona, NY 10970-2914

845-659-6465 (home) or 845-354-0133 (work)

Level II Recreational Riding

countryleefarm.com

 

Diane Kane
1259 Peekskill Hollow Road
Carmel, NY 10512
845-225-0538
Level II Hunt Seat & Level I Dressage, Recreational Riding

Sarah Keller
3486 Fenton Ave.  Apt. 1A
Bronx, NY 10469-2057
609-923-2373
Level II Hunt Seat

Lynn Kuropatkin
Full Circle Equine Centered Activities
P.O. Box 603
Pomona, NY 10970-0603
914-261-6989
Level II Recreational Riding

Ashley LaMonica
LaMonica Stables
6112 Bartlett Road
Rome, NY 13440-1304
315-335-0259
Level I Hunt Seat, Dressage

Bonny Lass
Bonny Lass Stables

66 Canal Drive

Godeffroy, NY 12729-2018

845-754-7777

Level II Hunt Seat, Western

Dooder Luce

7667 North Valley Road

Black Creek, NY 14714

585-968-4316 (home) or 716-397-5993 (work)

Level III Dressage & Level II Recreational Riding

Drusilla E. Malavase

2270 County Road 39

Bloomfield, NY 14469

585-657-7053

ARICP Lifetime Achievement Award

Peggy McAdam
169 Post Road
Canton, NY 13617-3483
315-379-9539 (home) or 315-379-1035 (work)
Level I Recreational Riding, Driving

Colin McCarty
15 Kensington Ave.
Massapequa, NY 11758
917-620-0464
Level I Mounted Patrol Training Officer

Emily McKernan
The Pony Place
1610 State Route 11B
Dickinson Center, NY 12930
518-529-6713
Level II Eventing

Missy Nichols
1072 Brand Road
Sprakers, NY 12166-4444
518-922-5538
Level II Hunt Seat

Natalie Nicodema
1 Briarwood Lane
Orangeburg, NY 10962
845-641-7513
Level I Hunt Seat, Recreational Riding

Denise Ottavio
NQ Farm
P.O. Box 1116
Riverhead, NY 11901
Level II Recreational Riding, Stable Management

Michael Page

P.O. Box 229

North Salem, NY 10560

914-669-8150

Master Instructor

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jackie Paterson

790 W. Bloomfield Road
Pittsford, NY 14534

585-624-8235

Level III Hunt Seat

Renee Petruzzelli
1654 County Road 43
Clifton Springs, NY 14432
315-462-2354
Level I Hunt Seat on the Flat

Cody Pritchard

3444 Co Highway 11
Hartwick, NY 13348-3014
585-797-7256

Level II Dressage, Stable Management

Judy Richter
Coker Farm, Inc.

69 Stone Hill Road

Bedford, NY 10506-1334

914-672-7928

ARICP Master Instructor

 

William Rozakis
2141 East 33rd Street
Brooklyn, NY 11234
917-922-2469
Level III Mounted Patrol Training Officer, Stable Management
NYPD Mounted Unit
Remount Officer
Horse Trainer

Amy E. Sherrick-von Schiller

3677 West Lake Road
Manlius, NY 13104
315-447-6554

Level III Hunt Seat, Show Jumping
ARIA Test Center Administrator

Kimberlee Strauss

153 Wildbriar Road

Rochester, NY 14623-3906

585-727-4276

Level III Recreational Riding & Level II Dressage, Western
www.kimberleestrauss.com

Karen Swank
26027 Little Owl Ct.
Evans Mills, NY 13637-4196
315-629-5343
Level II Eventing

Douglas Varcoe
P.O. Box 111
Otisville, NY 10963-0111
845-341-3975
Level II Mounted Patrol Training Officer & Level I Stable Management

Walter F. Varcoe
77 Waywayup Lane
Port Jervis, NY 12771-3563
Level III Mounted Patrol Training Officer, Stable Management
www.equineskeletons.com

A. Kait Webster
7895 Quaker Road
Orchard Park, NY 14127-2061
716-662-1431 (home) or 315-323-5028 (work)
Level I Dressage, Eventing

Carmela Wilbur
6270 Coye Road
Jamesville, NY 13078-9773
315-498-6648
Level III Dressage

Mary AuClaire Wilbur
403 Sharon Station Road
Amenia, NY 12501-5326
845-233-8943
Level I Hunt Seat, Stable Management

Lorayne Winters-Hinman
P.O. Box 276
Central Square, NY 13036
315-676-7815 (home) or 315-440-4061 (work)
Level II Hunt Seat

Gale E. Wolfe

Gale's Equine Facility

219 Sing Sing Rd.

Horseheads, NY 14845

607-796-9821

Level III Hunt Seat, Dressage, Western, Recreational Riding & Level I Eventing, Driving

Visit us at: www.galesequinefacility.com

Robin Wolff
202 West Chestnut Street
Rome, NY 13440-2740
315-225-1878
Level III Hunt Seat

Dina M. Wolyniec
2 Sylvia Lane
Middle Island, NY 11953
631-924-6968
Level II Recreational Riding

 

Back To Map